TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Saturday, 8/26/1944
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
Cincinnati154CF Charlie Gilbert (11th), SS Buddy Blattner (24th), 2B Roy Nichols (32nd), 1B Vern Benson (33rd), SS Gene Mauch (38th)
Boston (N)138CF Andy Pafko (3rd), SS Granny Hamner (9th), CF Barney Olsen (16th), P Lefty Wallace (26th), 1B Buddy Gremp (87th)
St. Louis (N)121SS Artie Wilson (1st), CF Marv Rickert (14th), 3B Billy Johnson (30th), 3B Jimmy Grant (36th), SS Sherry Robertson (84th)
Washington1193B Eddie Yost (5th), 2B Billy Cox (20th), P Jake Eisenhart (31st), CF Leon Culberson (35th), LF Bill Burgo (49th)
New York (A)114LF Hoot Evers (4th), 2B Johnny Lipon (17th), 3B Cass Michaels (18th), SS Tommy Brown (57th), LF Clyde Vollmer (74th)
Pittsburgh1083B Jerry Priddy (13th), 1B Eddie Waitkus (25th), CF Al Gionfriddo (27th), P Ed Hanyzewski (37th), P Tom Gorman (62nd)
Detroit103RF Hank Edwards (10th), 1B Nap Reyes (23rd), C Cliff Dapper (40th), P Deacon Donahue (45th), SS Frankie Zak (48th)
St. Louis (A)102LF Danny Gardella (8th), SS Snuffy Stirnweiss (12th), RF Erv Dusak (43rd), 3B Buddy Kerr (68th), P Howie Fox (75th)
Chicago (A)98LF Ron Northey (6th), P Tal Abernathy (19th), 1B Thomas Butts (56th), SS John Sullivan (63rd), P Howie Pollet (65th)
10 Cleveland982B Connie Ryan (2nd), P Andy Lapihuska (39th), CF Catfish Metkovich (44th), P Harry Macpherson (52nd), RF Al Zarilla (58th)
11 Philadelphia (N)79P Tommy Hughes (7th), LF Dave Philley (50th), P Rogers Mckee (59th), P Harry Feldman (61st), 2B Stan Rojek (67th)
12 Brooklyn55SS Bobby Sturgeon (21st), C Jim Hegan (28th), C Ray Lamanno (55th), RF Tommy O'brien (78th),
13 Boston (A)44LF Pat Seerey (29th), 3B Nanny Fernandez (53rd), P Steve Gromek (60th), P Frank Biscan (66th),
14 Chicago (N)44RF Eddie Lukon (34th), 3B Jack Wallaesa (51st), P Ralph Branca (73rd), P Sam Zoldak (79th), 2B Sibby Sisti (82nd)
15 New York (N)42P Bud Byerly (22nd), P Jim Mains (46th), C Hank Ruszkowski (72nd), SS Damon Phillips (90th), C Jim Mcdonnell (98th)
16 Philadelphia (A)36LF Johnny Wyrostek (15th), P Don Newcombe (83rd),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Louisville Colonels (BOS)7751.602.0   
2Peoria (CHA)7652.5941.0   
3Washington6959.5398.0   
4Baltimore Orioles (CLE)6662.51611.0   
5St. Louis (A)6662.51611.0   
6Detroit6365.49214.0   
7San Francisco Seals (PHA)6167.47716.0   
8Newark Bears (NYY)3494.26643.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Binghamton Triplets (NYY)8543.664.0   
2Elkhart (CHA)7355.57012.0   
3St. Louis (A)6860.53117.0   
4Detroit6365.49222.0   
5New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)6365.49222.0   
6Washington6266.48423.0   
7Oakland Athletics (PHA)5078.39135.0   
8Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)4880.37537.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (A)9830.766.0   
2Durham Bulls (NYY)7058.54728.0   
3Washington7058.54728.0   
4Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)6464.50034.0   
5Detroit5474.42244.0   
6Reno (CHA)5474.42244.0   
7Kansas City Athletics (PHA)5474.42244.0   
8Knoxville Smokies (BOS)4880.37550.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)8840.688.0   
2Cincinnati6959.53919.0   
3Brooklyn6860.53120.0   
4Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)6662.51622.0   
5Iowa Cubs (CHC)6662.51622.0   
6New York (N)5474.42234.0   
7Boston (N)5375.41435.0   
8St. Louis (N)4880.37540.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati8246.641.0   
2Boston (N)6959.53913.0   
3Brooklyn6662.51616.0   
4Reading Phillies (PHI)6563.50817.0   
5New York (N)6365.49219.0   
6Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)6266.48420.0   
7St. Louis (N)5672.43826.0   
8Peoria Chiefs (CHC)4979.38333.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Brooklyn7850.609.0   
2St. Louis (N)7355.5705.0   
3Cincinnati7058.5478.0   
4Boston (N)6860.53110.0   
5Cape May Phillies (PHI)6266.48416.0   
6Madison Cubs (CHC)5969.46119.0   
7New York (N)5573.43023.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)4781.36731.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series