TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Friday, 9/1/1948
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
Cincinnati208SS Ray Boone (3rd), C Wes Westrum (8th), CF Chuck Diering (17th), CF Junior Wooten (19th), SS Gene Mauch (22nd)
Brooklyn182CF Willie Mays (1st), 1B Bob Boyd (7th), 1B Earl Torgeson (15th), 1B Bobby Brown (21st), CF Lloyd Gearhart (34th)
Philadelphia (N)144RF Vic Wertz (2nd), P Ted Gray (6th), 3B Jack Lohrke (9th), 2B Carl Sawatski (39th), 2B Tony Daniels (85th)
New York (A)128P Tony Jacobs (16th), P Frank Wurm (25th), SS Tommy Brown (26th), LF Bob Usher (37th), 2B Danny Lynch (43rd)
Philadelphia (A)101RF Dick Kokos (4th), 3B Bobby Young (23rd), LF Allie Clark (30th), P Chuck Stobbs (47th), SS Sammy Meeks (76th)
Pittsburgh100LF George Shuba (10th), 1B Ed Stevens (29th), P Paul Minner (54th), P Dick Weik (57th), SS Roy Smalley (60th)
St. Louis (N)881B George Vico (14th), LF Hal Rice (18th), RF Joe Frazier (27th), P Roy Wise (83rd), CF Pete Milne (84th)
New York (N)84C Hank Ruszkowski (24th), C Don Lund (33rd), 2B Johnny Bero (36th), P Dick Koecher (40th), LF Don Mueller (44th)
Boston (A)663B Grady Hatton (20th), LF Pat Seerey (38th), SS Billy Demars (58th), P Elmer Sexauer (69th), P Scott Cary (77th)
10 Boston (N)661B Joe Collins (13th), CF Jim Delsing (41st), C Charlie Silvera (51st), C Earl Turner (79th), 2B Preston Gomez (80th)
11 Cleveland66CF Johnny Groth (12th), RF Ken Wood (28th), 2B Eddie Basinski (59th), RF Herb Adams (75th),
12 Chicago (A)653B Willie Jones (11th), P Johnny Antonelli (35th), 1B Nippy Jones (50th), P Al Porto (71st),
13 Detroit56C Stan Lopata (5th), 2B Jim Gilliam (48th),
14 Washington431B Preston Ward (45th), 2B Ted Sepkowski (46th), C Bruce Edwards (53rd), CF Jerry Scala (82nd), P Buzz Dozier (88th)
15 Chicago (N)35P Jack Banta (42nd), C Sal Yvars (55th), P Windy Mccall (61st), C Joe Ginsberg (91st), P Dale Matthewson (92nd)
16 St. Louis (A)23C Rube Walker (52nd), C Ed Fitz gerald (68th), C Roy Jarvis (86th), LF Joe Tepsic (87th), P Buddy Lively (99th)
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1San Francisco Seals (PHA)8548.639.0   
2Baltimore Orioles (CLE)7657.5719.0   
3Newark Bears (NYY)6766.50418.0   
4Louisville Colonels (BOS)6667.49619.0   
5Peoria (CHA)6568.48920.0   
6Detroit6568.48920.0   
7Washington5875.43627.0   
8St. Louis (A)5083.37635.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Oakland Athletics (PHA)7954.594.0   
2New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)7855.5861.0   
3Binghamton Triplets (NYY)7162.5348.0   
4Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)6370.47416.0   
5Washington6271.46617.0   
6Detroit6172.45918.0   
7St. Louis (A)6172.45918.0   
8Elkhart (CHA)5776.42922.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (A)9043.677.0   
2Washington7657.57114.0   
3Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)7459.55616.0   
4Durham Bulls (NYY)7261.54118.0   
5Detroit6172.45929.0   
6Kansas City Athletics (PHA)5578.41435.0   
7Knoxville Smokies (BOS)5479.40636.0   
8Reno (CHA)5083.37640.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati8449.632.0   
2Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)7657.5718.0   
3St. Louis (N)7162.53413.0   
4Boston (N)7063.52614.0   
5Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)6370.47421.0   
6New York (N)6271.46622.0   
7Brooklyn5974.44425.0   
8Iowa Cubs (CHC)4786.35337.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1New York (N)8449.632.0   
2Cincinnati7855.5866.0   
3St. Louis (N)6766.50417.0   
4Boston (N)6667.49618.0   
5Reading Phillies (PHI)6667.49618.0   
6Peoria Chiefs (CHC)6667.49618.0   
7Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)5380.39831.0   
8Brooklyn5281.39132.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cape May Phillies (PHI)9538.714.0   
2Madison Cubs (CHC)8548.63910.0   
3St. Louis (N)8548.63910.0   
4Boston (N)6865.51127.0   
5Brooklyn5380.39842.0   
6New York (N)5083.37645.0   
7Cincinnati4984.36846.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)4786.35348.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series