TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Sunday, 9/17/1945
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
New York (A)1753B Cass Michaels (6th), 2B Johnny Lipon (12th), LF Hoot Evers (14th), 1B Vince Shupe (28th), P Vic Lombardi (37th)
Cincinnati1592B Roy Nichols (19th), 1B Vern Benson (21st), 2B Buddy Blattner (23rd), 1B Charlie Mead (24th), SS Gene Mauch (29th)
Pittsburgh1383B Jerry Priddy (8th), CF Al Gionfriddo (13th), 1B Ed Stevens (20th), P Ed Hanyzewski (36th), P Charlie Ripple (38th)
Washington1373B Eddie Yost (2nd), LF Red Schoendienst (7th), P Jake Eisenhart (22nd), RF Bill Burgo (33rd), 2B Ted Sepkowski (70th)
Cleveland129P Andy Lapihuska (5th), 2B Connie Ryan (9th), CF Catfish Metkovich (25th), P Harry Macpherson (26th), RF Al Kvasnak (68th)
Philadelphia (N)110CF Whitey Lockman (3rd), LF Bill Ramsey (27th), RF Dave Philley (35th), P Harry Feldman (60th), 2B Joe Wood (62nd)
Boston (N)101SS Granny Hamner (1st), P Lefty Wallace (15th), SS Vic Barnhart (59th), P Slim Emmerich (67th), LF Ray Poole (88th)
Detroit891B Nap Reyes (10th), C Cliff Dapper (18th), P Deacon Donahue (44th), SS Frankie Zak (63rd), 1B Howie Schultz (83rd)
Chicago (A)76SS John Sullivan (31st), 2B Ben Steiner (32nd), P Bob Savage (34th), 3B Johnny Tobin (47th), C Del Rice (48th)
10 Brooklyn69C Jim Hegan (11th), P Bert Shepard (50th), 3B Kermit Wahl (52nd), C Ray Lamanno (54th), LF Loyd Christopher (81st)
11 St. Louis (A)64RF Erv Dusak (17th), 3B Buddy Kerr (57th), 1B Jake Jones (66th), RF Dick Sipek (75th), P Marino Pieretti (76th)
12 Boston (A)63LF Pat Seerey (16th), P Steve Gromek (40th), P Cliff Fannin (42nd), P Frank Biscan (61st), P Bert Kuczynski (97th)
13 St. Louis (N)61CF Marv Rickert (4th), P Al Verdel (41st), CF Red Durrett (82nd),
14 New York (N)45C Don Lund (43rd), C Hank Ruszkowski (49th), P Jim Mains (55th), P Art Houtteman (72nd), SS John Mchale (89th)
15 Philadelphia (A)22P Johnny Hetki (53rd), C Bill Mills (56th), P Lee Pfund (84th),
16 Chicago (N)172B Sibby Sisti (39th), P Tommy Byrne (85th),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Louisville Colonels (BOS)10236.739.0   
2Washington9642.6966.0   
3Baltimore Orioles (CLE)8949.64513.0   
4Peoria (CHA)7662.55126.0   
5Detroit6474.46438.0   
6Newark Bears (NYY)5682.40646.0   
7St. Louis (A)4692.33356.0   
8San Francisco Seals (PHA)23115.16779.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Binghamton Triplets (NYY)8355.601.0   
2St. Louis (A)7563.5438.0   
3Washington7563.5438.0   
4Oakland Athletics (PHA)7365.52910.0   
5New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)7068.50713.0   
6Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)6177.44222.0   
7Elkhart (CHA)6078.43523.0   
8Detroit5583.39928.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Durham Bulls (NYY)9147.659.0   
2St. Louis (A)8850.6383.0   
3Reno (CHA)7761.55814.0   
4Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)7167.51420.0   
5Washington6771.48624.0   
6Knoxville Smokies (BOS)6078.43531.0   
7Kansas City Athletics (PHA)5088.36241.0   
8Detroit4890.34843.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)8355.601.0   
2Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)8256.5941.0   
3Brooklyn7167.51412.0   
4Cincinnati7068.50713.0   
5Boston (N)6771.48616.0   
6St. Louis (N)6573.47118.0   
7Iowa Cubs (CHC)6276.44921.0   
8New York (N)5286.37731.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati10137.732.0   
2Brooklyn8652.62315.0   
3Reading Phillies (PHI)7068.50731.0   
4Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)6474.46437.0   
5New York (N)6276.44939.0   
6Boston (N)6177.44240.0   
7St. Louis (N)5484.39147.0   
8Peoria Chiefs (CHC)5484.39147.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (N)9642.696.0   
2Cincinnati7860.56518.0   
3Cape May Phillies (PHI)7662.55120.0   
4Boston (N)7563.54321.0   
5Brooklyn7365.52923.0   
6Madison Cubs (CHC)5781.41339.0   
7New York (N)5187.37045.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)4692.33350.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series