TOP MINOR LEAGUE SYSTEMS
Monday, 8/7/1947
Minor League Systems
TeamPointsTop 5 Prospects
New York (A)164LF Bob Usher (8th), P Frank Wurm (10th), LF Cliff Aberson (20th), C Sherm Lollar (27th), LF Clyde Vollmer (49th)
Brooklyn1551B Earl Torgeson (9th), 1B Bob Boyd (12th), SS Bobby Brown (17th), CF Lloyd Gearhart (18th), 1B Kermit Wahl (40th)
Cincinnati145C Wes Westrum (6th), CF Chuck Diering (11th), 1B Vern Benson (16th), CF Junior Wooten (21st), SS Gene Mauch (28th)
Detroit124LF Al Rosen (1st), RF Billy Goodman (25th), P George Burpo (26th), 2B Jim Gilliam (29th), 1B Howie Schultz (63rd)
Philadelphia (N)107RF Vic Wertz (4th), P Ted Gray (19th), 3B Jack Lohrke (46th), SS Wally Flager (58th), P Harry Perkowski (72nd)
St. Louis (A)98CF Dale Mitchell (7th), P Curt Simmons (23rd), 2B Nellie Fox (32nd), P Bill Wight (44th), SS Ralph Lapointe (57th)
St. Louis (N)91CF Duke Snider (3rd), 2B Bobby Adams (37th), RF Joe Frazier (39th), RF Ray Coleman (55th), 1B Chuck Kress (88th)
Boston (N)89SS Granny Hamner (2nd), 3B Vic Barnhart (33rd), P Sheldon Jones (52nd), 2B Dick Lajeskie (66th), 2B Preston Gomez (78th)
Cleveland84CF Johnny Groth (15th), 1B Jack Phillips (30th), P Harry Macpherson (36th), C Charlie Fox (59th), 2B Eddie Basinski (61st)
10 Chicago (A)773B Willie Jones (14th), RF Sam Mele (34th), SS Alvin Dark (43rd), P Bob Savage (60th), 1B Nippy Jones (64th)
11 Boston (A)753B Grady Hatton (5th), LF Pat Seerey (31st), 3B Sam Dente (70th), C Ralph Weigel (73rd), P Scott Cary (85th)
12 New York (N)69C Hank Ruszkowski (38th), C Don Lund (47th), SS John Mchale (50th), C Jim Mcdonnell (54th), P Dick Koecher (62nd)
13 Washington61C Bruce Edwards (13th), 2B Ted Sepkowski (35th), C Matt Batts (41st),
14 Pittsburgh53CF Al Gionfriddo (22nd), 1B Ed Stevens (51st), P Armando Roche (71st), P Paul Minner (74th), C Joe Astroth (77th)
15 Philadelphia (A)33LF Allie Clark (24th), P Chuck Stobbs (45th), P Johnny Hetki (96th),
16 Chicago (N)30C Sal Yvars (42nd), P Hal Kleine (48th), P Jack Banta (75th),
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Washington6743.609.0   
2Peoria (CHA)5753.51810.0   
3San Francisco Seals (PHA)5654.50911.0   
4Louisville Colonels (BOS)5654.50911.0   
5Baltimore Orioles (CLE)5555.50012.0   
6Detroit5555.50012.0   
7St. Louis (A)5555.50012.0   
8Newark Bears (NYY)3971.35528.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)7436.673.0   
2Oakland Athletics (PHA)6743.6097.0   
3Washington6050.54514.0   
4Binghamton Triplets (NYY)5951.53615.0   
5St. Louis (A)5555.50019.0   
6Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)4664.41828.0   
7Detroit4169.37333.0   
8Elkhart (CHA)3872.34536.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (A)7931.718.0   
2Washington6248.56417.0   
3Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)6149.55518.0   
4Durham Bulls (NYY)5654.50923.0   
5Detroit5555.50024.0   
6Reno (CHA)4565.40934.0   
7Kansas City Athletics (PHA)4268.38237.0   
8Knoxville Smokies (BOS)4070.36439.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati7238.655.0   
2Boston (N)6545.5917.0   
3New York (N)6248.56410.0   
4Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)6149.55511.0   
5St. Louis (N)5753.51815.0   
6Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)5555.50017.0   
7Iowa Cubs (CHC)4268.38230.0   
8Brooklyn2684.23646.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati6842.618.0   
2Brooklyn6644.6002.0   
3Reading Phillies (PHI)5555.50013.0   
4St. Louis (N)5357.48215.0   
5Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)5357.48215.0   
6Boston (N)5258.47316.0   
7Peoria Chiefs (CHC)5159.46417.0   
8New York (N)4268.38226.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Madison Cubs (CHC)6743.609.0   
2St. Louis (N)6743.609.0   
3Cape May Phillies (PHI)6248.5645.0   
4Boston (N)6050.5457.0   
5New York (N)5456.49113.0   
6Brooklyn4862.43619.0   
7Cincinnati4268.38225.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)4070.36427.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series