Detroit Minor League Report
Sunday, 10/15/1948
AAA Team, Record: 68-70
ROSTER    
PlayerPosAgeScout Comments 
John Antonelli1B33 
Vic BradfordLF33 
Bob CarpenterP 30 
Pete CastiglioneSS27 
Ellis Clary2B32 
Bill ConnellyP 23May need just a little bit more Double-A time. 
Hank EdwardsRF29 
Les LaytonLF26 
Stan LopataC 23 
Al LyonsP 30 
Felix MackiewiczLF30 
Tom McbrideCF33 
Mickey McgowanP 26 
Marv RackleyCF27Should get a shot at the Bigs if there is room on the active roster. 
Buddy RosarC 34 
Howie Schultz1B26 
Forrest ThompsonP 30 
Junior ThompsonP 31 
Les WebberP 33 
Herm WehmeierP 21May need just a little bit more Double-A time. 
Chuck WorkmanSS33 
Frankie ZakSS26 
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
S. Lopata3310136703910118100.356.369.515.884
H. Edwards131523161284391001136279110.308.382.600.982
P. Castiglione1385161172031466514353311.227.291.359.649
C. Dapper97335982301659455178101.293.389.504.894
F. Mackiewicz138531148334331071017598300.279.370.542.913
H. Arft13858416025721647647118161.274.327.449.776
B. Rosar2234125004454110.353.439.500.939
M. Rackley1194511242031439573036301.275.326.426.751
L. Layton1364429627311394931131042.217.269.367.636
E. Clary13850413526015589713664103.268.427.409.836
C. Workman135522174122681441174979300.333.393.7551.148
T. Mcbride8315448100529191231150.312.355.474.829
V. Bradford31738000241121100.110.235.110.345
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERBBK
F. Thompson37011123.4131.22614121723
A. Lyons2200105.0844.14928252229
M. Mcgowan35014105.7734.14325221522
B. Carpenter1801106.6935.0432926139
J. Thompson3030131204.86220.1202124119127166
L. Webber1401115.2727.12817161520
B. Connelly1400136.7512.012119912
AA Team, Record: 63-75
ROSTER    
PlayerPosAgeScout Comments 
Ferrell AndersonC 30 
Jim BagbyP 32 
Lou CiolaP 26 
Dick KimbleSS33 
Stan PartenheimerP 25 
Skippy Roberge2B31 
Junior WalshP 29 
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
S. Lopata1033941111931355583893603.282.358.444.802
F. Zak13750712421126847168106302.245.340.444.783
S. Roberge121436129193944495640283.296.376.415.791
J. Bucha204580007146121.178.264.178.442
D. Kimble1365441432141354696048120.263.336.388.724
F. Anderson1384991202431153574961508.240.324.367.691
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERBBK
H. Wehmeier303061604.12231.2188118106102230
J. Bagby252512903.94185.01708981104183
J. Walsh37033124.4634.13517172436
L. Ciola1602104.4426.1201313925
S. Partenheimer242411905.03175.11651049852161
B. Connelly31011113.9125.1211111931
A Team, Record: 64-74
ROSTER    
PlayerPosAgeScout Comments 
Johnny BuchaC 23 
John Douglas1B31 
Jim Gilliam2B19 
Chet Hajduk1B30 
Bert Hodge3B31 
Red Juelich2B32 
George JumonvilleSS31 
Eddie KearseC 32 
Al LakemanC 29 
Eddie McgahC 27 
Mike PalagyiP 31 
Dave Short1B31 
Joe SmazaRF25 
Red SteinerC 33 
Norm Wallen3B31 
BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Bucha5481162031310109010.198.283.333.616
J. Gilliam13855313418414626439121600.242.298.365.664
R. Steiner98962850512142717040.292.433.500.933
E. Mcgah901132541417192226120.221.345.381.726
R. Juelich138428100101533395860101.234.328.297.625
M. Palagyi13852387151632584328350.166.232.233.465
D. Short138481119121115455119150603.247.405.345.750
G. Jumonville1385211241702581643776600.238.296.415.711
C. Hajduk1383971091122755624615040.275.347.516.863
A. Lakeman133468150200741341047296001.321.412.8381.250
E. Kearse512360005732210.261.379.261.640
B. Hodge765211101118124020.212.348.288.637
J. Douglas135396839017425040111211.210.286.361.647
N. Wallen8510001010000.200.333.200.533
J. Smaza1385321151701548665476331.216.292.333.624
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERBBK

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series