Detroit Batting Report
Sunday, 10/15/1948
Overall Batting:
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLG
D. Donahue27210000101.500.500.500
D. Wakefield1474751703631810910611251.358.478.560
N. Reyes156603208458251091123620.345.389.570
J. Heath1555701864363611013411792.326.441.612
B. Goodman941605217134825304.325.427.500
E. Freed663912411151621.308.333.538
A. Rosen1575451522853710811911244.279.402.552
B. Thomson15955315025735124996858.271.354.532
J. Antonelli362671004522.269.333.308
M. Mullen150573145130543823428.253.300.302
R. Roberts12126867120834403427.250.331.384
P. Reese1455031142931363809697.227.352.374
C. Mccullough641593661528191216.226.285.371
C. Rikard10418942111226191816.222.287.323
K. Johnson37111241101313651.216.254.243
A. Rebel841222640046139.213.289.246
N. Garver36114242001010425.211.231.228
B. Rosar8428157160229232030.203.256.281
C. Dapper471542940523141834.188.269.312
C. Cuccurullo351041621036137.154.162.192
B. Harman17810000101.125.125.125
S. Maglie1437400012014.108.108.108
A. Veigel411181010041547.085.122.093
B. Zinser22100000000.000.000.000
G. Dockins49100000001.000.000.000
G. Burpo16300000000.000.000.000
Overall Batting (continued):
NameGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%
D. Donahue020000001000.0
D. Wakefield12959418013242665730100.0
N. Reyes14565310202504344781150.0
J. Heath14368911208013498517868.0
B. Goodman33192000802802100.0
E. Freed0420000012163260.0
A. Rosen1456715811717301703175.0
B. Thomson14763362016062946710100.0
J. Antonelli0311000118100.0
M. Mullen14361650093117318281073.7
R. Roberts633080105331032000.0
P. Reese1336053008031884510376.9
C. Mccullough40175100930591210100.0
C. Rikard36211010522611400.0
K. Johnson3712400006127201.0
A. Rebel1713500030030400.0
N. Garver3612500014326200.0
B. Rosar77304000630791810100.0
C. Dapper4518200037348900.0
C. Cuccurullo3510900044020300.0
B. Harman080000001000.0
S. Maglie13410000404000.0
A. Veigel41135000212011100.0
B. Zinser010000000000.0
G. Dockins010000000000.0
G. Burpo030000000000.0
Overall Batting (continued):
NameRCRC/27TAVGISOAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Donahue.513.51.000.000.500.500.5001.000
D. Wakefield135.711.31.201.202.358.478.5601.038
N. Reyes126.78.0.929.226.345.389.570.959
J. Heath166.411.21.210.286.326.441.6121.053
B. Goodman34.67.9.948.175.325.427.500.927
E. Freed8.67.7.897.231.308.333.538.872
A. Rosen127.38.21.024.273.279.402.552.954
B. Thomson104.86.7.881.260.271.354.532.886
J. Antonelli3.34.2.579.038.269.333.308.641
M. Mullen57.53.4.537.049.253.300.302.602
R. Roberts36.14.6.665.134.250.331.384.715
P. Reese74.95.0.743.147.227.352.374.726
C. Mccullough14.72.9.553.145.226.285.371.656
C. Rikard17.83.1.520.101.222.287.323.610
K. Johnson8.12.3.375.027.216.254.243.497
A. Rebel8.92.4.434.033.213.289.246.535
N. Garver6.81.9.330.018.211.231.228.459
B. Rosar20.12.3.435.078.203.256.281.537
C. Dapper14.22.8.516.123.188.269.312.580
C. Cuccurullo2.7.7.228.038.154.162.192.354
B. Harman.1.5.143.000.125.125.125.250
S. Maglie.6.4.121.000.108.108.108.216
A. Veigel1.8.4.145.008.085.122.093.215
B. Zinser.0.0.000.000.000.000.000.000
G. Dockins.0.0.000.000.000.000.000.000
G. Burpo.0.0.000.000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, vs. LHP
NameABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
N. Reyes201731127373093102.363.394.542.937
E. Freed20721012621100.350.391.550.941
B. Thomson17257102937372219301.331.404.570.974
J. Heath194602211037402643100.309.389.588.977
D. Wakefield16847100420293721001.280.413.411.823
A. Rosen185501131234454317111.270.405.557.962
P. Reese17140101118193740101.234.371.322.693
B. Goodman2763007790000.222.417.333.750
C. Rikard50113006455000.220.291.280.571
R. Roberts881950199178020.216.336.307.643
N. Garver2961006327200.207.242.241.484
M. Mullen1783540112231011014.197.254.236.490
B. Rosar891730078149020.191.295.225.520
J. Antonelli611001110010.167.250.333.583
C. Mccullough50801186610010.160.246.260.506
K. Johnson44711044020030.159.149.227.376
A. Rebel3552003242000.143.231.200.431
C. Cuccurullo44610022015010.136.133.159.292
C. Dapper45600042610000.133.235.133.369
A. Veigel42510030212020.119.152.143.295
S. Maglie700000004000.000.000.000.000
G. Burpo100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, vs. RHP
NameABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Donahue210000101000.500.500.5001.000
D. Wakefield3071232631489777530420.401.513.6421.155
B. Goodman1334614134118214200.346.429.534.963
N. Reyes4021353461872822717308.336.386.585.971
J. Heath3761262152673949149001.335.466.6251.091
J. Antonelli2060003412101.300.348.300.648
A. Rosen3601021722574746927604.283.399.550.949
M. Mullen39511090431592417121.278.321.332.652
R. Roberts1804870725311719310.267.325.422.747
E. Freed19520131000000.263.263.526.789
C. Mccullough10928604201366021.257.302.422.724
K. Johnson671700099631130.254.311.254.565
B. Thomson381931552687624639305.244.331.514.845
A. Rebel87212001497000.241.313.264.577
C. Rikard1393181220151311220.223.286.338.624
P. Reese332741921245615957202.223.342.401.742
N. Garver851810047218140.212.227.224.451
C. Dapper1092340519121224370.211.282.385.668
B. Rosar1924013022215621010.208.232.307.540
C. Cuccurullo601011014122030.167.180.217.397
S. Maglie30400012010040.133.133.133.267
B. Harman810000101000.125.125.125.250
A. Veigel765000113350100.066.101.066.167
B. Zinser100000000000.000.000.000.000
G. Dockins100000001000.000.000.000.000
G. Burpo200000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, Home
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Donahue81100001000001.0001.0001.0002.000
D. Wakefield7223489212954515429311.380.491.6031.094
N. Reyes8029799225736521811103.333.376.512.888
J. Heath76284901921963633952001.317.401.5991.000
B. Goodman3971226111912133100.310.412.465.877
A. Rosen79270791731756575113510.293.396.567.963
B. Thomson80285821732072512424102.288.346.579.925
R. Roberts581383860822252017110.275.362.493.855
J. Antonelli151131003210110.273.286.364.649
P. Reese7123863143736454440100.265.378.437.815
C. Mccullough287319214131148020.260.291.479.771
K. Johnson18501300087322130.260.281.260.541
M. Mullen742696870122462111114.253.314.290.604
E. Freed311742003810100.235.263.353.616
C. Dapper27902140414111219150.233.306.411.717
C. Rikard501012371219859200.228.259.376.635
B. Rosar38124215019101014000.169.231.234.465
B. Harman7610000101000.167.167.167.333
N. Garver164572005528230.156.173.200.373
A. Rebel345282003346000.154.214.192.407
C. Cuccurullo1852600003124040.115.123.115.238
A. Veigel2162600031126070.097.100.097.197
S. Maglie82210000007030.045.040.045.085
G. Dockins22100000001000.000.000.000.000
B. Zinser12100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, Away
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
E. Freed3522821112811000.364.391.6821.073
N. Reyes76306109233187360189307.356.401.6271.029
B. Goodman55893011022913171100.337.439.528.967
D. Wakefield7524181151955555822110.336.462.519.980
J. Heath79286962441747717840100.336.477.6261.103
J. Antonelli211540001312001.267.353.267.620
A. Rosen78275731122052626131205.265.405.538.943
A. Rebel5070182001393000.257.342.286.627
B. Thomson7926868841552484434504.254.361.481.843
M. Mullen763047760421361317021.253.284.313.597
N. Garver20691700055217110.246.260.246.507
B. Rosar4615736110120131016030.229.271.318.589
R. Roberts631302960012151410220.223.291.269.560
C. Rikard548819400711137020.216.311.261.572
S. Maglie61530001207010.200.188.200.388
C. Mccullough36861740115888011.198.271.279.550
P. Reese7426551150627355257203.192.329.317.646
C. Cuccurullo17521021033013000.192.192.269.462
K. Johnson19611111056329030.180.209.230.438
C. Dapper2064800193615220.125.189.172.361
A. Veigel2056410010421050.071.123.089.212
D. Donahue19100000001000.000.000.000.000
B. Harman10200000000000.000.000.000.000
G. Burpo12300000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, Close/Late Situations
NameABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Donahue1100001000001.0001.0001.0002.000
B. Goodman291241111850000.414.500.7241.224
D. Wakefield5723611109135110.404.500.5961.096
N. Reyes732632414933201.356.380.616.996
J. Heath742680415171812000.351.478.6221.100
B. Rosar31101002213020.323.324.355.678
A. Rosen66214061716154011.318.446.6521.097
M. Mullen43131014443001.302.375.395.770
J. Antonelli1130002110110.273.286.273.558
C. Mccullough2671016511001.269.321.423.745
C. Cuccurullo820001002010.250.222.250.472
B. Thomson56143018586100.250.338.357.696
E. Freed13310021211100.231.267.308.574
P. Reese6314502119715000.222.300.397.697
R. Roberts3160001042020.194.270.194.464
C. Rikard3151002431020.161.222.194.416
A. Rebel3140000223000.129.182.129.311
N. Garver500000001010.000.000.000.000
S. Maglie300000101000.000.000.000.000
K. Johnson600000024010.000.222.000.222
C. Dapper1300000114010.000.067.000.067
A. Veigel700000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting Splits, Runners in Scoring Position
NameABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
B. Goodman5927900420110200.458.528.6101.138
E. Freed13521013010100.385.400.6921.092
D. Wakefield1435514168703416410.385.489.6221.111
B. Thomson1825610288902216602.308.377.516.894
J. Heath121367075603416100.298.449.529.978
N. Reyes1795010177601312401.279.325.464.789
M. Mullen11230401370108112.268.333.330.664
K. Johnson359100130121120.257.256.286.542
N. Garver20510010002310.250.208.300.508
J. Antonelli820003001100.250.222.250.472
C. Mccullough621540122068020.242.300.355.655
A. Rosen1533740127003912701.242.385.503.888
C. Rikard521240123054200.231.288.365.654
B. Rosar701570024079010.214.282.314.596
P. Reese116235134603129301.198.364.336.700
R. Roberts5911302220711310.186.257.339.596
C. Dapper448002180815340.182.271.318.589
C. Cuccurullo22300030013020.136.125.136.261
S. Maglie810001004010.125.111.125.236
A. Rebel2731004044000.111.226.148.374
A. Veigel35300040212050.086.119.086.205
D. Donahue100000001000.000.000.000.000
B. Harman400000000000.000.000.000.000
G. Burpo100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting, Pinch Hitting
NameABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
N. Reyes941001012000.444.500.5561.056
B. Thomson730002201000.429.429.429.857
J. Antonelli731001300001.429.500.5711.071
R. Roberts1870001231010.389.455.389.843
E. Freed25921113420100.360.393.6401.033
B. Rosar310000100000.333.333.333.667
P. Reese620014101000.333.333.8331.167
B. Goodman4514510129100000.311.436.467.903
J. Heath1031002322000.300.417.400.817
A. Rosen720113220010.286.4001.0001.400
C. Rikard46124004644020.261.308.348.656
C. Mccullough510000100000.200.200.200.400
A. Rebel5190000244000.176.236.176.413
D. Wakefield1321002450000.154.389.231.620
C. Dapper000000010010.000.500.000.500
Batting, PostseasonBatting last Week
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Roberts4951012101010.556.5001.0001.500
C. Rikard3210101101000.500.5001.5002.000
N. Reyes626104019411001.385.429.6541.082
B. Thomson62171016223201.333.385.524.908
J. Heath62792024922100.333.367.630.996
B. Goodman3310000000000.333.333.333.667
P. Reese62372011116000.304.333.522.855
A. Rosen62471015543000.292.393.458.851
A. Veigel2721000103010.286.250.429.679
M. Mullen41442000541000.286.444.429.873
C. Cuccurullo2820002003000.250.250.250.500
D. Wakefield62041002263100.200.370.250.620
C. Dapper61722001155100.118.304.235.540
C. Mccullough1100000001000.000.000.000.000
K. Johnson2600000014000.000.143.000.143
A. Rebel3200001000100.000.000.000.000
Batting this Week
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Roberts3951012101010.556.5001.0001.500
C. Rikard3210101101000.500.5001.5002.000
B. Goodman2210000000000.500.500.5001.000
M. Mullen2631000210000.500.571.6671.238
N. Reyes41662016211001.375.444.6881.132
J. Heath41972001501000.368.368.474.842
B. Thomson41440012223001.286.412.500.912
P. Reese41540011103000.267.267.467.733
A. Rosen41541012533000.267.389.533.922
A. Veigel1410000102000.250.250.250.500
C. Cuccurullo2820002003000.250.250.250.500
D. Wakefield41531002013100.200.235.267.502
C. Dapper41100001033100.000.200.000.200
K. Johnson1300000002000.000.000.000.000
A. Rebel2100001000100.000.000.000.000
Batting last Week
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
R. Roberts3640001210000.667.714.6671.381
B. Thomson416920214520200.563.5501.0631.613
D. Wakefield31151003450000.455.625.5451.170
J. Heath41560137931100.400.4741.1331.607
A. Veigel1311000001010.333.250.667.917
C. Cuccurullo1310000102010.333.250.333.583
N. Reyes41963003831000.316.409.474.883
A. Rosen41650004351000.313.476.313.789
P. Reese41342101273000.308.550.6151.165
C. Dapper41342015253100.308.474.6921.166
B. Goodman2721003101000.286.286.429.714
M. Mullen31421000431000.143.294.214.508
K. Johnson2811001015000.125.222.250.472
C. Rikard1400000000000.000.000.000.000
C. Mccullough1100000001000.000.000.000.000
E. Freed2100000100000.000.000.000.000
A. Rebel1100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting April/March
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Antonelli5421001100000.500.500.7501.250
B. Goodman122195008560200.429.517.6671.184
J. Heath25933570425222022100.376.482.5811.063
R. Roberts2028100024383000.357.500.5711.071
N. Reyes24101341022181432000.337.356.535.890
E. Freed8310000301000.333.333.333.667
C. Mccullough112892017733010.321.375.500.875
K. Johnson722701035010010.318.304.409.713
D. Wakefield2479257121510139100.316.409.506.915
B. Rosar2166193005667010.288.342.333.676
N. Garver72261005104110.273.250.318.568
P. Reese24792051312151217000.253.352.456.807
B. Thomson2695213151917147101.221.324.432.756
A. Rosen26912012616241910100.220.351.473.824
M. Mullen24962120071564011.219.269.240.509
C. Cuccurullo31020001003000.200.200.200.400
C. Rikard172952000311010.172.194.241.435
A. Rebel162210001031000.045.160.045.205
A. Veigel82300001028010.000.077.000.077
S. Maglie2300000002000.000.000.000.000
D. Donahue5100000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting May
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Wakefield2370263051618207000.371.511.6291.140
N. Reyes259834807191642202.347.377.6431.020
N. Garver61860001204000.333.333.333.667
A. Rosen26852820101720184000.329.447.7061.152
J. Heath25872761411162416000.310.459.5401.000
K. Johnson51130001124010.273.357.273.630
S. Maglie51130001203030.273.214.273.487
B. Goodman142463008350000.250.379.375.754
J. Antonelli6410000100000.250.250.250.500
C. Rikard183383006363000.242.359.333.692
R. Roberts1946103025422000.217.250.413.663
M. Mullen24941930181285010.202.262.266.528
E. Freed9510103100000.200.200.600.800
B. Thomson26941830213141413000.191.296.287.584
P. Reese23831530211101618101.181.317.289.606
A. Rebel121730000113000.176.222.176.399
B. Rosar2376133028794000.171.259.289.548
C. Mccullough92231001102010.136.130.182.312
C. Cuccurullo51411000007010.071.067.143.210
A. Veigel51511000006030.067.056.133.189
B. Harman2400000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting June
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Antonelli6210001000000.500.500.5001.000
D. Wakefield2684367032520177200.429.515.6191.134
E. Freed12732003210000.429.500.7141.214
J. Heath2685318261425259000.365.509.7181.227
B. Goodman162593008430000.360.429.480.909
B. Thomson26923161620161111100.337.404.6201.023
N. Reyes279230403111693105.326.411.467.879
K. Johnson61850003207030.278.238.278.516
C. Mccullough123182018122010.258.294.419.713
M. Mullen27872200281274001.253.316.322.638
A. Rebel162150000032000.238.333.238.571
A. Rosen269621720813146101.219.321.333.655
P. Reese238416202581916000.190.340.286.626
B. Rosar2070134006618000.186.197.243.440
R. Roberts224673001639020.152.196.217.413
A. Veigel51420001018020.143.176.143.319
C. Rikard172843105214110.143.161.321.483
N. Garver51620001002000.125.125.125.250
C. Cuccurullo51511000015000.067.125.133.258
S. Maglie62010000007010.050.048.050.098
B. Harman3100000000000.000.000.000.000
G. Dockins7100000001000.000.000.000.000
Batting July
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Wakefield2380298121719156001.362.469.5631.031
N. Reyes259534826272055101.358.392.6741.066
B. Thomson258328629231569101.337.385.7831.168
B. Harman5310000100000.333.333.333.667
B. Goodman152372005470000.304.467.391.858
A. Rosen2592286182618127112.304.389.6521.041
J. Heath24942871717261711000.298.405.6171.022
M. Mullen25932650181549010.280.306.366.672
E. Freed11820012300000.250.250.625.875
P. Reese2286217014211818001.244.381.360.741
C. Rikard183381004353000.242.342.273.615
C. Cuccurullo71940001106010.211.200.211.411
C. Mccullough132750112521001.185.267.370.637
A. Veigel823400020010010.174.167.174.341
B. Rosar206912600104411020.174.213.261.474
R. Roberts205581019765200.145.222.218.440
A. Rebel172130000122000.143.217.143.360
K. Johnson51520001007000.133.133.133.267
J. Antonelli7810001101001.125.222.125.347
N. Garver61710001236100.059.190.059.249
C. Dapper1200000010000.000.333.000.333
G. Burpo6300000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting August
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
J. Antonelli5420001100100.500.400.500.900
D. Wakefield25722751211212514010.375.531.5561.086
C. Rikard14351120210423100.314.342.543.885
A. Rosen25912860822211711201.308.414.6371.052
A. Rebel122372001230000.304.385.391.776
N. Reyes2810231622121873002.304.360.461.821
R. Roberts16471430311823100.298.320.553.873
C. Dapper226920403116717140.290.333.478.812
M. Mullen251043020061275002.288.345.308.653
B. Thomson27922633626201312101.283.374.576.950
C. Mccullough102981015434000.276.344.414.758
P. Reese2686237132115911200.267.330.477.807
B. Goodman163081106450000.267.371.367.738
E. Freed10821002400000.250.250.375.625
J. Heath27952361717201517001.242.351.547.899
N. Garver72551002415110.200.214.240.454
K. Johnson618200011210100.111.190.111.302
C. Cuccurullo72220000108000.091.091.091.182
A. Veigel71910000118040.053.083.053.136
S. Maglie1300000002000.000.000.000.000
B. Zinser3100000000000.000.000.000.000
Batting September/October
NameGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
D. Donahue11100001000001.0001.0001.0002.000
R. Roberts244618200412135010.391.517.435.951
N. Reyes2711545925222885000.391.431.6351.066
A. Rebel111872002211000.389.421.500.921
E. Freed16831005310100.375.400.500.900
J. Heath281164291826251617000.362.439.6641.103
B. Goodman21371330313544000.351.415.6761.090
A. Rosen2990276051923326201.300.476.5331.010
D. Wakefield2690276042518228110.300.430.500.930
M. Mullen25992710161621101.273.291.313.604
B. Thomson2997264072317106203.268.348.526.874
C. Cuccurullo82460101408020.250.231.333.564
N. Garver51640000104020.250.222.250.472
P. Reese27851951210112217001.224.389.376.765
C. Rikard203160001432000.194.265.194.458
K. Johnson827510044213010.185.233.222.456
C. Mccullough92230015124000.136.208.273.481
C. Dapper248390021281017230.108.194.181.375
A. Veigel82420000017010.083.115.083.199
J. Antonelli7400000121010.000.286.000.286

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series