League Standings Report
Friday, 9/1/1948
American League Standings
AL East
TeamWLPCTGB Pyt.RecDiff HomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Philadelphia (A)7459.556-69-645 33-3541-245-426-1422W16-4
Washington6667.4968.067-66-1 34-3032-376-416-16-W15-5
New York (A)5776.42917.053-804 30-3727-392-1018-19-L16-4
Boston (A)5380.39821.056-77-3 25-4128-397-318-19-W13-7
AL West
TeamWLPCTGB Pyt.RecDiff HomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Chicago (A)7756.579-78-55-1 42-2535-313-316-1826L17-3
Detroit7360.5494.072-611 37-3036-3010-1019-19-W25-5
Cleveland7162.5346.070-631 39-2632-3612-520-20-L91-9
St. Louis (A)6172.45916.066-67-5 33-3528-372-814-22-L17-3
National League Standings
NL East
TeamWLPCTGB Pyt.RecDiff HomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Philadelphia (N)9142.684-86-475 45-2246-203-128-139L16-4
Boston (N)7063.52621.069-641 39-2731-364-318-21-W15-5
Cincinnati6667.49625.070-63-4 35-3031-373-516-18-W25-5
Pittsburgh5875.43633.056-772 34-3224-438-420-15-W12-8
NL West
TeamWLPCTGB Pyt.RecDiff HomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
New York (N)7954.594-77-562 43-2436-303-316-2110L16-4
Chicago (N)5974.44420.065-68-6 32-3427-401-517-25-W78-2
Brooklyn5578.41424.058-75-3 24-4531-334-416-18-L34-6
St. Louis (N)5479.40625.053-801 30-3624-433-415-15-L24-6
 
American League Wildcard Race
TeamWLPCTGBStreak 
Detroit7360.549-W2 
Cleveland7162.5342.0L9 
Washington6667.4967.0W1 
St. Louis (A)6172.45912.0L1 
New York (A)5776.42916.0L1 
Boston (A)5380.39820.0W1 
National League Wildcard Race
TeamWLPCTGBStreak 
Boston (N)7063.526-W1 
Cincinnati6667.4964.0W2 
Chicago (N)5974.44411.0W7 
Pittsburgh5875.43612.0W1 
Brooklyn5578.41415.0L3 
St. Louis (N)5479.40616.0L2 
 
American League Team vs. Team Records (read wins left to right, losses top to bottom)
 BOSNYYPHAWASCHACLEDETSLA
BOS-9-117-127-139-95-135-1311-9
NYY11-9-3-177-128-109-119-910-8
PHA12-717-3-7-137-1312-66-1213-5
WAS13-712-713-7-2-169-98-129-9
CHA9-910-813-716-2-11-911-97-12
CLE13-511-96-129-99-11-13-610-10
DET13-59-912-612-89-116-13-12-8
SLA9-118-105-139-912-710-108-12-
National League Team vs. Team Records (read wins left to right, losses top to bottom)
 BSNCINPHIPITBROCHCNYNSTL
BSN-11-88-1212-811-78-1010-1010-8
CIN8-11-10-109-1111-711-77-1110-10
PHI12-810-10-16-317-314-49-913-5
PIT8-1211-93-16-11-78-127-1110-8
BRO7-117-113-177-11-9-1011-911-9
CHC10-87-114-1412-810-9-4-1612-8
NYN10-1011-79-911-79-1116-4-13-6
STL8-1010-105-138-109-118-126-13-
Interleague Team vs. Team Records (read wins left to right, losses top to bottom)
 BSNCINPHIPITBROCHCNYNSTL
BOS0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
NYY0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
PHA0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
WAS0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
CHA0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
CLE0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
DET0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
SLA0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
American League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1San Francisco Seals (PHA)8548.639.0   
2Baltimore Orioles (CLE)7657.5719.0   
3Newark Bears (NYY)6766.50418.0   
4Louisville Colonels (BOS)6667.49619.0   
5Peoria (CHA)6568.48920.0   
6Detroit6568.48920.0   
7Washington5875.43627.0   
8St. Louis (A)5083.37635.0   
American League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Oakland Athletics (PHA)7954.594.0   
2New Orleans Pelicans (CLE)7855.5861.0   
3Binghamton Triplets (NYY)7162.5348.0   
4Syracuse Chiefs (BOS)6370.47416.0   
5Washington6271.46617.0   
6Detroit6172.45918.0   
7St. Louis (A)6172.45918.0   
8Elkhart (CHA)5776.42922.0   
American League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1St. Louis (A)9043.677.0   
2Washington7657.57114.0   
3Fargo-Moorhead Twins (CLE)7459.55616.0   
4Durham Bulls (NYY)7261.54118.0   
5Detroit6172.45929.0   
6Kansas City Athletics (PHA)5578.41435.0   
7Knoxville Smokies (BOS)5479.40636.0   
8Reno (CHA)5083.37640.0   
National League, Triple-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cincinnati8449.632.0   
2Wheeling Mountaineers (PIT)7657.5718.0   
3St. Louis (N)7162.53413.0   
4Boston (N)7063.52614.0   
5Scranton/Wilkes Barre Phillies (PHI)6370.47421.0   
6New York (N)6271.46622.0   
7Brooklyn5974.44425.0   
8Iowa Cubs (CHC)4786.35337.0   
National League, Double-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1New York (N)8449.632.0   
2Cincinnati7855.5866.0   
3St. Louis (N)6766.50417.0   
4Boston (N)6667.49618.0   
5Reading Phillies (PHI)6667.49618.0   
6Peoria Chiefs (CHC)6667.49618.0   
7Hagerstown Hilltoppers (PIT)5380.39831.0   
8Brooklyn5281.39132.0   
National League, Single-A Standings
 TeamWLPCTGB   
1Cape May Phillies (PHI)9538.714.0   
2Madison Cubs (CHC)8548.63910.0   
3St. Louis (N)8548.63910.0   
4Boston (N)6865.51127.0   
5Brooklyn5380.39842.0   
6New York (N)5083.37645.0   
7Cincinnati4984.36846.0   
8Reading Railmen (PIT)4786.35348.0   

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series