#18 Art Rebel, Leftfield, 34 yrs, Detroit Tigers
Sunday, 10/15/1948
Name :
Nickname :
Birthday :
Age :
Born in :
Height :
Weight :

Position :
Bats :
Throws :
Art Rebel

3/4/1914
34
USA,OH,CINCINNATI
5"8
200

Leftfield
L
L
Desire for Winner :
Loyalty :
Team Leader Skills :
National Popularity :
Local Popularity :
Consistency :
Clutch Performance :
Injury Rating :
Overall Rating :
Average
Average
None at all
1 / 6 (Insignificant)
0 / 6 (Unknown)
Good
GREAT
Normal
1.0 Stars
 

Contract & Roster Status

Contract :
Salary :
Signed Through :
Extension :
Years of MLB Service :
MLB Service Days this Year :
Years on 40-Man Roster :
Years of Pro Service :
Arbitration Eligibility :
Minor League Option Years :
Big League Contract
$ 1,600,000
1948
$ 702,000 (1 year(s))
6 Year(s), 9 Days (1041 total Days)
172 Day(s)
9 Year(s), 166 Days (1714 total Days)
10 Year(s)
Not eligible
Out of Option Years
  

Ratings

BattingContactGapPowerDiscipline/EyeAvoid K's
Overall76168
Versus LHP65168
Versus RHP86169
Talent86179
Running & Bunting Ratings
Running Speed :
Stealing Ability :
Baserunning Instincts :
Sacrifice Bunt :
Bunt for Hit :
Hitter Type :

1
2
4
3
1
Spray Hitter
Fielding Ratings
3B : 2 (Range), .989 (Fielding Pct.)
LF : 7 (Range), .983 (Fielding Pct.)
CF : 3 (Range), .991 (Fielding Pct.)
RF : 7 (Range), .991 (Fielding Pct.)
Catcher Arm : 1
Infield Arm : 4
Outfield Arm : 4

Game Log, Last 10 Games

DateOpp. ResultABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSpot  
9/14@SLAL 2-4200000000#6  
9/19BOSW 14-5101000000#5  
9/24PHAW 5-4311100210#7  
9/26@NYYL 3-8100000000#9  
9/27@NYYL 6-10101000000#9  
9/28@SLAW 3-1201000000#7  
9/30@CLEW 8-0200000001#5  
10/7PHAL 5-8100000000#9  
10/11@PHAW 8-5000000100#3  
10/12@PHAL 3-5100000000#8  

Batting Stats 1948

BattingGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTAVGISO
Overall841222640046139.213.289.246.535.434.033
Projected841222640046139.213.289.246.535.434.033
BattingGSPAHPIWCIGDPSHSFTBEBHSBCSSB%RCRC/27
Overall1713500030030400.08.92.4
 ABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
vs. LHP3552003242000.143.231.200.431
vs. RHP87212001497000.241.313.264.577
Close/Late3140000223000.129.182.129.311
Scoring Position2731004044000.111.226.148.374
Pinch Hitting5190000244000.176.236.176.413
 GABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Home345282003346.154.214.192.407
Road5070182001393.257.342.286.627
This Week2100001000.000.000.000.000
Last Week1100000000.000.000.000.000
March/April162210001031.045.160.045.205
May121730000113.176.222.176.399
June162150000032.238.333.238.571
July172130000122.143.217.143.360
August122372001230.304.385.391.776
Sept/Oct111872002211.389.421.500.921
Postseason3200001000.000.000.000.000

Career Batting Stats

YearGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSTeams
1943701374080221211702400.292.365.394.760DET
194469952760016121411600.284.378.347.726DET
19451313801131707365959122010.297.391.397.789DET
19461454931352313355153033703.274.342.343.685DET
19471333761092002356451022131.290.373.359.732DET
19488412226400461300900.213.289.246.535DET
Total6321603450781141472132072109744.281.362.357.719 

Career Minor League Batting Stats

YearGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
1938, AAA131543171303128299574851.315.368.448.816
1939, AAA121455115282105846415410.253.310.389.699
1940, AAA138547154232137972545211.282.344.402.746
1941, AAA138534175280125789665732.328.400.448.847
1942, AAA137537182291168191673730.339.410.486.896
1943, AAA22812670211169300.321.380.481.862

Career Postseason Batting Stats

YearGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
1948320000100000.000.000.000.000
Total320000100000.000.000.000.000

Fielding Stats 1948

PositionGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
Catcher1000000.0001.00.00000.0
Third Base150152601.00033.21.60    
Shortstop1000000.0002.00.00    
Leftfield221723002301.000141.11.46    
Centerfield50100101.0008.01.13    
Rightfield40211301.0007.23.52    

Player History

Drafted in 3rd round, 43rd overall pick, by Detroit in 1938...
Injured on 6/10/1942 with a Bruised Ulna, out for 1-2 weeks...
Had first career hit on 4/27/1943, off Stubby Overmire (CHA)...
Hit first career homerun on 5/17/1943, off Tom Earley (CLE)...
1/31/1946: Gets a new one-year contract worth $1,600,000 through salary arbitration...
1/31/1947: Gets a new one-year contract worth $1,600,000 through salary arbitration...
1/31/1948: Gets a new one-year contract worth $1,600,000 through salary arbitration...
7/30/1948: Signed a contract extension with Detroit, $702,000 per year, for 1 years.
Batting Leader Boards Appearances
     

Out of the Park Developments - The place for baseball and boxing simulation games
Out of the Park Baseball Homepage - The home of the Out of the Park Baseball Series