Main page Past Champions Team History
 
Year Champion AL Hitter of the Year NL Hitter of the Year AL Pitcher of the Year NL Pitcher of the Year AL Rookie of the Year NL Rookie of the Year
1918 Final Standings
Tris Speaker (BOS)

Oscar Charleston (NYN)

Walter Johnson (CLE)

Frank Wickware (CHN)

Bill Holland (PHA)

John Beckwith (PIT)
1919 Final Standings
Dan Kennard (CLE)

Babe Ruth (BSN)

Walter Johnson (CLE)

Pete Alexander (PIT)

George Cochran (NYY)

Phil Cockrell (STL)
1920 Final Standings
Joe Jackson (SLA)

John Beckwith (PIT)

Walter Johnson (CLE)

Pete Alexander (PIT)

Andy Cooper (BOS)

Sam Streeter (CHC)
1921 Final Standings
Ken Williams (PHA)

John Beckwith (PIT)

Speed Martin (CLE)

John Williams (BRO)

Goose Goslin (WAS)

Dobie Moore (CHC)
1922 Final Standings
Zack Wheat (CLE)

Babe Ruth (CHC)

Bunny Hearn (CLE)

John Williams (BRO)

Oscar Johnson (BOS)

Joe Hauser (NYN)
1923 Final Standings
Joe Jackson (SLA)

Babe Ruth (CHC)

Sam Jones (SLA)

John Williams (BRO)

Herman Gordon (SLA)

Bill Terry (CIN)
1924 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Oscar Charleston (NYN)

Andy Cooper (BOS)

John Williams (BRO)

Lee Thompson (NYY)

William Mccall (PHI)
1925 Final Standings
Turkey Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Sam Jones (SLA)

John Williams (BRO)

Jimmie Foxx (NYY)

Chino Smith (CHC)
1926 Final Standings
Pat Collins (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Lewis Wolfolk (CHA)

John Williams (BRO)

Joe Cronin (DET)

Mel Ott (CIN)
1927 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Lewis Wolfolk (CHA)

John Williams (BRO)

Tony Lazzeri (CHA)

Babe Herman (STL)
1928 Final Standings
Pat Collins (PHA)

Lou Gehrig (BSN)

Ralph Comstock (PHA)

John Williams (BRO)

Woody English (PHA)

Chuck Klein (STL)
1929 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Eddie Rommel (CHA)

John Williams (BRO)

Ed Walsh (PHA)

Earl Averill (CIN)
1930 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Lewis Wolfolk (CHA)

John Williams (BRO)

Steve Slayton (PHA)

Hank Greenberg (NYN)
1931 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Sheriff Blake (NYY)

Percy Miller (CHC)

Wally Berger (CLE)

John Dixon (NYN)
1932 Final Standings
Norman Stearnes (PHA)

Chino Smith (CHC)

Tim Mcnamara (NYY)

John Williams (BRO)

Lon Warneke (DET)

Arky Vaughan (CIN)
1933 Final Standings
Wally Berger (CLE)

Martin Dihigo (PIT)

Percy Miller (CLE)

John Williams (BRO)

Bob Johnson (WAS)

Hal Trosky (BRO)
Return to main site.